Semi-Finalists

Explore our 2022 Semi-Finalists and vote for your favourite to win the People's Choice Prize of $1,000 and a guaranteed place in the Final to win $25,000 to grow their business.  Register to join the Official Watch Parties for the Semi-Finals at 6 PM ET daily from September 6th to 16th.

BUSINESS TO BUSINESS SERVICES

Saltmedia Inc.
Angie Saltman
Métis Nation of Alberta
Grande Prairie, AB

Golden T Drilling Services Ltd.
Chad Watts
Tahltan First Nation
Iskut, BC

Soniyaw Asisiy Accounting
Chennae Lapatak
Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Saddle Lake, AB
Sipie’s Mobile Wash
Dakota Sipie
Tootinaowaziibeeng First Nation
Grandview, MB

True Seed Media
Eric Anderson
Six Nations of the Grand River Territory
Ohsweken, ON

Bernard Training Solutions International
Mark Bernard
Manitoba Metis Federation
Middlebro, MB

iDIG Rentals and Services
Selishia Smith
Cumberlandhouse Cree Nation
Calgary, AB

VR Success Services - Career and Business Advancement
Victoria Rubio
Cuzcatlec/Nahua-Pipil
Windsor, ON

CONSUMER - BEAUTY & WELLNESS

BEAR Essential Oils
Alissa Assu
Witsuwit’en First Nation
Campbell River, BC

Prados Beauty
Cece Meadows
Comanche & Yaqui
New Mexico, (USA)

Spirit Earth Holistics Inc.
Dayna Elijah
Onyoteˀa·ká·
Southwold, ON

Sweetgrass Soap
Francesca Amine
Lac Seul First Nation
Coquitlam, BC

Standing Spruce Farm
Lesley Assu
The Haida Nation
Campbell River, British Columbia

LJ Turtle Aromatherapy & Accessories
Lisa June Byers
Ojibway
Guelph, ON

Ojibway Natural
Nangoons Wabegijig
Ketegaunseebee First Nation
Goulais River, ON

Rose Alchemista
Rodi Bragg
Chumash
Brush Prairie, WA (USA)

Jack59
Vanessa Marshall
Métis Nation of Alberta
Edmonton, AB

CONSUMER - GOODS

Nativelovenotes
Amy Jackson
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Winnipeg, MB

NOHO HOME by Jalene Kanani
Jalene Kanani Hitzeman
Native Hawaiian
Kapolei, Hawaii (USA)

Shades of Gray Indigenous Pet Treats
Keri Gray
Algonquins of Pikwakangan
Roseneath, ON

Tipi Circle Honorary Monuments Ltd.
Nikita Thomas
Pelican First Nations Band
Sherwood Park, AB

Qiviut Inc
Tanis Simpson
Sachs Harbour, NT Inuvialuit
Nisku, Alberta

Indigenously Infused
Robyn Ivory Pierson
Curve Lake First Nation
Curve Lake, ON

CONSUMER - RETAIL

Poptronic
Chatnie Herne
Akwesasne
Cornwall, ON

Twin Equipment & Tool Rentals Ltd
Tiana Byrnes
Michipicoten First Nations
Goulas River, ON

FILL - Vernon's Refill Store
Teresa Sanders
Métis Nation
Vernon, BC

CREATIVE - ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Axis Imagery Ltd.
Alexandra Jarett
Canoe Lake Cree First Nation
Saskatoon, SK

Musician
Alicia Kayley
Long Point First Nation and Tahltan First Nation
Ottawa, ON

NSRGNTS
Votan Henriquez
Maya/Nahua
Albuquerque, NM, (USA)

Ohcîyan
Leticia Spence
Cross Lake First Nation
Winnipeg, MB

Wabanaki Creations and Art Space
Eva Nicholas
We'koqmaq First Nation, NS
Weèkoqmaq , Oonamaki , Mikmaki

Bloom + Brilliance Indigenous + Feminist Design
Janelle Desrosiers
Manitoba Métis Federation
Winnipeg, MB

Blackhawk Creative
Veronica Blackhawk
Northwest Angle #33
Winnipeg, MB

Black Girl NFT
Jasmine Swimmer
Arawak Taino First Nation
Toronto, ON

FASHION - DESIGN

Taalrumiq
Taalrumiq Christina King
Inuvialuit & Gwich'in
Tuktoyaktuk, NT

ANISHINAABABE_X
Devon Blind
Pasqua First Nation #79
Calgary, AB

Ribbon Skirts & Crafts
Sancia Victoria Racine Smoke
Long Plain First Nation
Winnipeg, MB

MINI TIPI
Trisha Pitura
Nipissing Frist Nation
Gatineau, QC

Sparked Apparel
Wyatt Miller
Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation
Saskatoon, SK

FASHION - APPAREL

Sage, Braids & Barbells
Camille Munro
FoxLake Cree Nation
Winnipeg, MB

Hustle Tribe Co
Chase Monchamp
Hustle Tribe
Minnesota, USA

Dancers And Warriors Apparel
Crystal Iron
Canoe Lake Cree First Nation
Canoe Narrows, SK

Red Rebel Armour Inc.
Sean Rayland-Boubar
Sagkeeng First Nation
Winnipeg, MB

Nipiy Iskwew Designs
Skylene Gladue
Beaver First Nations
Edmonton, AB

Rez Famous Brand
Talon Simon
Elsipogtog First Nation
Elsipogtog, NB

Studio TGP
Tryna Gower
Cree Métis
Dawson Creek, BC

ᓀᐓ NEWO DESIGNS
Tiffany Carrier
Piapot First Nation
Winnipeg, MB

FASHION - JEWELRY

NUNAALUK
Jasmine Freeman
Abbotsford, BC

Three Sisters by Emma
Emma-Love Cabana
Métis Nation BC
Vancouver, BC

First Nations Gallery
John Velton
Dene
Vancouver, British Columbia

Small Feather Empire
Niiostoseraah Thompson
Mohawks of Akwesasne
Akwesasne, QC

FOOD & DRINK

Ally's Cake Creations
Alicia “Ally” Hrbachek
Peepeekisis
Saskatoon, SK

Earth Haven Farms
Aric Aguonie
Sheguiandah First Nation
Tweed, Ontario

KWEYcuisine
Amy Pelletier
Madawaska Maliseet First Nation
Madawaska Maliseet First Nation, NB

Three Sisters Bannock House
Candice Kennedy
Brandon, MB
Brandon

Raven Rising-Global Indigenous Chocolates
Chef Tammy Maki
White Bear First Nations
Sudbury, ON

Bannock Slap Indigenous Soul Food
Christine Lewis
Kwanlin Dun First Nation
Whitehorse, YK

Rad Relish Co.
Garrett Millsap
Metis Nation British Columbia
West Kelowna, BC

Jenna’s Nut-Free Dessertery
Jenna White
Métis Nation of Ontario
Fredericton, NB

Bangin Bannock
Kelsey Coutts
Nak’azdli Whut’en
Vancouver, BC

Trek Coffee Inc.
McKenzie Robinson
Timiskaming First Nations
Vancouver, BC

FN Clean Water
Tyson Wesley
Kashechewan First Nation
Ottawa, ON

HEALTH & WELLNESS

Indigenous Innovations YVR
John Su
O'Chiese First Nations
Vancouver, BC

Astrid Reiki Breathwork Practitioner
Astrid Juratic
Squamish Nation
Vancouver, BC

Shayda Friesen Indigneous Doula
Shayda Friesen
Muskowekwan First Nation
Saskatoon, SK

Herbal House
Bobby Ironman & Charlene Ironman
Sioux Valley Dakota Nation
Brandon, MB

Los Angeles Sparring Club
Brian Vallie
Enrolled Crow Tribe
Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Metis Medical
Brittany Winters
Metis nation BC / Metis federation BC
Victoria, BC

OM-Digenous Yoga and Wellness
Dawn Marie Chartrand
Rolling River First Nations
Winnipeg, MB

Saltwatersisters & All Nations Auto Loans
Edith Etzel
Stauwt First Nation
North vancouver, BC

Indigenous Psychological Services
Leigh Sheldon
Swan River First Nation
Edmonton, AB

Algonquin Acres
Lisa Vicaire
Timiskaming First Nation
Notre-Dame Du Nord, QC

MoYoga
Monica Romero
Gila River Indian Community
Laveen, Pheonix, AZ (USA)

KNOWLEDGE, WORKSHOPS, STORYTELLING

Ariana Fotinakis Coaching
Ariana Fotinakis
Aamjiwnaang
North Vancouver, BC

Simply Sacred Solutions
Auroara Leigh
Cree Metis
Fort St. James, BC

Chic Image Consulting
Hazel Catherine Baxter
Elsipogtog First Nation
Rexton, NB

Incan Consulting
Donna Chrisjohn
Sicangu Lakota
Denver, CO (USA)

Wild Woman Personal & Proessional Development
Geraldine Carriere
Cumberland House Cree Nation
Edmonton, AB

Divine Blueprint Branding
Laura Mueller
Nak’azdli Whut’en First Nation
Prince George, BC

Unlimited BLUESKY Consulting
Tricia Sawan
Driftpile Cree Nations
Penticton, BC

Rob Pross Wholeness
Robyn Prosser
Metis Nation British Columbia
Enderby, British Columbia

Instinctive Consulting
Samantha Doxtator
Oneida Nation
Southwold, ON

Amawílc
Tanina Williams
Lil'wat
Lil'wat Nation Mount Currie, BC

Tina Inspires
Tina Ruysseveldt
Six Nations of The Grand River
Toronto, ON

Simply Significants
Sam Fleshman-Carlick
Snohomish/Snoqualmie
Whitehorse, YT

Resilient Inuk Creations
Vanessa Brousseau
Sanikiluaq, Nunavut
Welland, ON

NON-PROFIT, CHARITY AND EDUCATION

Indigenous Parents Community
Kelly Kristin
Shamattawa First Nation
Winnipeg, MB

Innovative Indigenous Greens
Chase Comes At Night
Amskapi-Pikuni (Blackfeet)
Missoula, Montana (USA)

I Am Compelled
Crystal Lavallee
Métis
St. Catherine, ON

Social Distance PowWow
Dan Simonds
Pequot Tribe
Bozeman, MT (USA)

Kokums Helper Society
Jackie DeCoteau-Gill
Liidlii Kue First Nation
Edmonton, AB

Release the Knowledge
Janna Fowles-Joseph
Red River Métis
Winnipeg, MB

Spirit First Counselling & Consulting
Stephanie Francis
Saint Mary's First Nation
Fredericton, NB

Save Rez Dogs
Leah Arcand
Muskeg Lake Cree Nation - Treaty 6 Territory
Saskatoon, SK

SKILLED TRADES

RooferGirl Inc.
Samanntha De Coteau
Whitefish Lake First Nation
Welland, ON

Watchful Woodworks
Nolan West
Sandy Bay Ojibwe First Nation
Winnipeg, MB

Class A Interiors (2021) LTD.
Cheyenne Perrault
Cape Mudge Reservation
Campbell River, BC

Tangles Hair & Beauty Salon
Destinee Peter
Carry the Kettle Nakoda Nation
Regina, SK

Flying Eagle Duct Cleaning
Pernelle Semaganis
Poundmaker First Nation
North Battleford, SK

Miyosiwin Salon Spa
Jennifer Dubois
George Gordon First Nation
Regina, SK

Poly-B Plumbing
Jody Bosse
Nipissing First Nation
North Bay & Orillia, ON

EastCoastCustomZ Services
Jordan Genova
RedBank First Nation
Oromocto, NB

Fade Did Grooming Co
Maheengunse Osawamick
Wiiwemikong Unceded Indian Reserve
Petoskey, Michigan (USA)

TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION

Job Swiper
Adria McMichael
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
Port Orchard, WA (USA)

FN Keys Ltd.
Chevez Ezaneh
English River First Nation
Saskatoon, SK

One Nation Governance Platform
Stacey Rattlesnake
Ermineskin Cree Nation
West Vancouver, BC

Royalty Data
Donna Tremble
Kiashke Zaaging Anishinaabek
Thunder Bay, ON

Syllabics Online
Don Mailhot
Metis Nation of Alberta - Region 4
Edmonton, AB

Renterii
Jordan Smith
Red River Metis
Toronto, ON

Revital Software
Kahentawaks Tiewishaw
Mohawk, Kanehsatake
Montreal, QC
IndigenUs Network
Killa Atencio
Listuguj Mi'gmaq First Nation
Halifax, Nova Scotia

CITIZN Inc.
Murray Simser
Métis Nation of Ontario
Toronto, ON

Oonnie - Local Food Marketplace
Nicole Matos
Metis Nation of Alberta Region 4
Sherwood Park, AB

The Memphis Group
Capt. Ross Pambrun
Metis Nation of Alberta - region 3
Calgary, Alberta

TOURISM

Dene Cha'niyé - Indigenous Cultural Contracting
Angela Code
Sayisi Dene First Nation
Whitehorse, YK

Thrive Tours
Brad Robinson
Oneida Nation of the Thames
Sault Ste. Marie, ON

Northern Empire Wrestling
Vernon Shadow Colomb
Mathias Colomb Cree Nation
Pukatawagan, MB

Club Happenings
John Paul Traverse
Peguis First Nation
Winnipeg, MB

Quest Accommodation
Kimberly Kayman
Ahtahkakoop Cree Nation
Edmonton, AB

Sub-Arctic Explorers
Leroy Whitmore
Arviat Nunavut
Churchill, MB

The Prizmah Project
Les Kiesman
Fisher River Cree Nation
Winnipeg, MB

Camp Brigitte
Nathalie Poirier
Pekuakamiulnuatsh
Dryden, ON

Under the Stump Inc.
Trina Reid
Mi'Kmaq
Rocky Harbour, NL

YOUTH

Mésdzįh Eskiye Designs- Owl Boy
Cohen Quash
Liard First Nation - Kaska Nation
Watson Lake, YK

Wicks N Bits
Eleanora Martin
Haisla Nation
Surrey, ON

Journey Photography
Journey Cardinal 
Saddle Lake First Nation
Calgary, AB

Happy Cones Solar-Powered Ice Cream Trailer
Nicky Nicholson
Beausoleil First Nation
Antigonish, Nova Scotia

3R Innovative Imaging
Ruby Daniels
One Arrow First Nation
One Arrow First Nation, SK

Simon the Scientist
Simon Monteith
Opasquawak Cree Nation
Winnipeg, MB

Riley Ranch On Three Fires - Rez Dog Food Bank
Zhawanoogbiik Dani Riley
Chippewas of the Thames
Melbourne, ON